Starred Privacy Policy

15 May 2015

See also: Terms and Conditions | Cookie statement

Via Starred B.V. privacy sensitive data, or personal data are processed. This is done by Starred on request of their clients as well for their own purposes. Starred aims to process personal data with much care. As a result personal data will be stored and processed carefully and securely.

Starred complies with the obligations as set out in the Dutch personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, "Wbp"). Starred can be considered as a processor and responsible for data processing. We're registered with the the Data Protection Authority ("College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens") under number m1536234. In this privacy statement we wish to set out which personal data we collect and for what purpose. We advise you to read this carefully.

Use of personal data

As you use our service you will leave certain data. Those could be personal data. We keep and use only personal data that you've provided directly or when it's clear they were left for processing by us when provided. We could use the following types of data:

  • Name and Address data
  • Invoice address
  • Email address
  • Payment data
  • (Profile-) picture

Contact form and newsletter

We offer a newsletter which informs those who are interested in our services. Your Email address will automatically be added to the list of subscribers. Every newsletter will contain an unsubscribe link. If you fill out the contact form on our Website, or send us an Email, your data will be collected as long as the nature of the form or the content of your Email requires for the complete response and handling of it. For this purpose we only collect your Email address. We can contact you for commercial reasons via Email. With each communication an opportunity to unsubscribe will be provided.

Account

To use our service you need to register first. After registration we will hold the personal data you shared via the username you signed up with. We collect the data so you don't have to fill them in each and every time, and so that we can contact you to execute the agreement, invoicing and payment and to provide an overview of the products and services you ordered.

We shall not transfer the personal data linked to your username to any third party, unless it's necessary for the execution of the agreement or if it's legally obliged. In case we suspect fraud or misuse of our platform we can transfer personal data to the authorities involved.

Transfer to third parties

We can transfer data to our partners. These partners provide supporting services that are part of the execution of the agreement. These data are:

  • your name and address
  • your Email
  • the way you navigate through our service
  • statistics as to how you use the service

These partners are (also) located outside the EU. They are however Safe Harbor certified or comply in another way to the applicable law.

Security

We shall make sure that adequate safety measures are in place to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.

Third party websites

This statement is not applicable to third party websites that connected with this website via a link. We cannot guarantee that these third parties deal with your personal data in a careful and safe fashion. We advise you to read their privacy statement before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We have the right to make changes to this statement. It's advised to read this statement regularly to stay informed of changes.

Inspection and changing of data

In case of any questions regarding the privacy policy or questions on inspection and changing or (or deleting) your personal data you contact us at all times.

Starred B.V.
Nieuwe Herengracht 47
1011 RN Amsterdam
The Netherlands
+31 20 2610990

Print